Scientific Seminar held at UNEC: Azerbaijan Model of Tolerance
A scientific workshop on “Azerbaijan Model of Tolerance” has been held at Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) on November 16.
UNEC Vice-rector for Students’ Affairs, Associate Professor Saadat Gandilova informed the attendees about the history of the International Day for Tolerance. She said a purposeful state policy in the direction of preservation and development of religious values is carried out under the leadership of the President Ilham Aliyev. The announcement of 2016 the “Year of Multiculturalism” is an example of this policy. Stressing that Azerbaijan is known worldwide as an example of tolerance, Vice-rector said tolerance is seen as Azerbaijan model to the world.
Professor of the State Academy of Administration, President of Azerbaijan Cultural Association “Simurg” Fuad Mammadov said Azerbaijan became a center of multiculturalism in modern times. He noted that every citizen is treated equally in Azerbaijan regardless of their religion, race and national origin at all times. The Professor highlighted the importance of implementation of programs and projects for the preservation of national values constantly. He also pointed that the discipline “Azerbaijan Model of Multiculturalism” is included into the curricula of dozens of the world’s higher education institutions.
Professor of the Department of “Humanitarian Studies” of UNEC Zakir Mammadaliyev and the student of the Faculty Technology and Design, the Faculty SYO Chairman Jamila Abdullayeva spoke about the tolerance of our nation and appraisal to multicultural values, the policy conducted by the government in this field and the projects implemented by young people within their speeches.
The seminar went on with debates.