Pilot Programs associated with the education of students with physically impaired has been launched at UNEC
16 MARCH 2016 | VIEWS:
A training-seminar attended by the administrative employees and the academic and students staffs of the University to participate in teaching of the students with disabilities within the programs intended to be implemented at the “Center for the Students with Disabilities” established at UNEC has been held within the TEMPUS (ESFIDIP) Project on “Establishment of a Foundation for the Integration of Disabled People into HEIs of Azerbaijan” at Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) on March 16.
The importance of the integration of the students with disabilities to higher education and the implementation of all the necessary measures in this direction by UNEC have been stressed during the meeting attended by UNEC Rector, Professor Adalat Muradov and the President of the Union of Organizations of Disabled Davud Rahimli and Vice-president Beybala Ibadullayev. Conducting awareness works in this field and to develop the students’ career opportunities after completing their education have also been discussed in the meeting. A.Muradov has also offered to organize the similar training for the representatives of other higher education institutions at UNEC.
Works carried out within the project, as well as the services and support provided for the students with disabilities studied at UNEC to use equal rights in using these services, to improve the services provided for them and creating inclusive education environment within the cooperation with the academic and student staffs of the university have mainly been discussed in the training-seminar.