The mechanisms of state support for the development of ICT and innovations have been discussed at UNEC
The scientific seminar on the topic “The mechanisms of state support for the development of ICT and the innovations”was held at UNEC.
The academic teaching staff of the Technology and design faculty, the students getting the education in Information Technologies and Systems Engineering specialities participated in the scientific seminar held with the organization of the State Fund for Development of Information and Communication Technologies (SFDICT) and the chair of “Information economy and Technologies”.
Tarana Aliyeva, the associated professor of the Information economy and Technologies chair speaking about the directions of the “Strategic Road Map on the Development of telecommunication and information technologies in the Azerbaijan Republic”, outlined the tasks set before  the “Technical Teaching Group”  created at UNEC.
T.Aliyeva, noting the importance of expanding the startup movement in the country, developing the innovative projects and exchanging views on the problems existing in this field, drew to the attention of the participants that the seminar would be productive in the framework of coopertaion with the State Fund for Development of Information and Communication Technologies (SFDICT).
In the scientific seminar Anar Jafarov, the teacher in the SABAH Center at UNEC, the leading consultant of  the sector of the SFDICT for work with the projects made the presentation. A. Jafarov, clarifying the main goals of the fund, gave the information about the role of the innovative business incubators, the technological transfer centers, the accelerators, created in higher education institutions in the development of the enterpreneureship, the intellectual business  and the stratup ecosystems, as well as the role of the support programs and mechanisms of the Fund. He emphasized  that , 29 out of 112 winning projects of the 5 grant competitions held by the Fund had been presented by the students, and the Fund had been supporting up- today the creation of innovative business incubators in approximately 10 leading higher education institutions of the country.
In the seminar, the particiapants exchanged the views on the topic and made proposals. The head of the chair “Physics and chemistry” , professor Rovnag Rzayev touched upon the issues of not only application of the information technologies in scientific research, but also paying the special attention to expansion of their activity in the direction of their development. The head of the chair “Economics of enterprise”, the associated professor Ali Hajiyev underlined the topicality of the subject of the scientific seminar and suggested that, within the framework of this coopertaion, the teachers and students staff of  UNEC should constantly kept informed about the existing projects, their planning and implementation procedures. The dean of Technology and Design faculty, professor Vəkil Huseynov noted the importance of the further expanding this cooperation for the purpose of attracting the academic teaching staff and the  students of the faculty to the startup projects.
At the end, the questions of the participants were answered.