UNEC at “Moscow International Education and Career” exhibition
24 OCTOBER 2017 | VIEWS:
The 46th Moscow International Education and Career exhibition was held in Russian capital, Moscow. In the event, held at the largest exhibition center in Moscow, “Kostinniy Dvor”, beside Russia, many leading universities of Western Europe and America were represented at the event.
UNEC stand, the fourth best-performing university in the “Emerging Europe and Central Asia” region of QS Rating Agency, has attracted the special attention of exhibitors. Visitors have addressed questions with admission to the MBA program, International Master and Doctorate Center, Russian Economic Center and International School of Economics.
The visitors were particularly interested in educational opportunities at the Russian Economic School. Director of the School, Associate Professor Mansur Barukhudarov said that 9 specialties are being trained here. Referring to the international relations of the school, the director drew attention to the exchange of students and professors with the Russian Economic University named after Plekhanov, the Russian Academy of Economics, the Ural Federal University and the Tyumen Industrial University. He informed about Moscow State Humanitarian Economic University and UNEC bilateral agreement in getting double diploma on bachelor’s degree in inclusive higher education. He noted that the experience of Russian Economic School students was also organized in foreign countries. Associate Professor M.Barhudarov emphasized that students were given the opportunity to realize their business ideas in Innovative Business Incubator.
Participants of the exhibition also got acquainted with the rules of admission to the branch of the UNEC, Derbent branch of Azerbaijan, which is the only higher education institution operating in Russia with the official license. The visitors were informed that the admission to the branch is held according to the rules of the Russian Federation. Free education and scholarships for Russian citizens studying in the branch attracted more attention of visitors.
Director of the UNEC Career Center Fuad Aliyev attended master classes and seminars in Career section. He informed the participants about the UNEC Career Center and career care services provided to the students.
The UNEC stand attracted the attention of other participating universities along with visitors. Several leading universities in the world, which are aiming to integrate into Azerbaijan’s educational space, have expressed their interest in cooperating with UNEC in this direction. During the activity of exhibition were held meetings with corporative structures, innovative educational services, leading corporations playing great role in the world and in the region, as well as prospective directions for further cooperation.
At the three-day exhibition, UNEC was awarded the diploma “For a great contribution to the development of youth work, education activity, vocational and higher education”.