UNEC Teaching Staff Members will promote the Interactive Teaching Methods
Meeting with the teaching staff members participating in the training “Interactive Education in University Systems” has been held at Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) on February 9. The trainees’ impressions were heard and discussions about its benefits and future plans were made during the meeting held in the form of interactive discussion and exchange of views.
UNEC Rector, Professor Adalat Muradov has spoken about the essence and principles of the “interactive university” model. Highlighting the importance of the student-teacher relations, Rector noted that on this ground the promotion and application of the interactive teaching methodology is the priority. A.Muradov said: “We are ready to evaluate everyone’s proposal and initiative in the direction of improving the quality of education”. Rector also pointed that transition of the knowledge obtained from the training to at least two colleagues by the participants of the training will bring specific benefits.
The teachers noted the experience obtained during the trainings by the Professor of Paris Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi Florent Pratlong to be enough helpful. It was also noted that the transition from the teacher-oriented teaching to the student-oriented one will significantly change the environment in UNEC in a short period of time. The emergence of new ideas and proposals with the establishment of communications among employees was also mentioned.
Teachers offered the kind of trainings to be continuous to improve the quality of education.
Note that 100 teaching staff members have participated in the training organized by the Paris Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi at Guba Training, Sports and Resort Complex.