Reports on the results of admission to UNEC were heard at the Scientific Council
11 OCTOBER 2023 | VIEWS:
The next meeting of the Scientific Council was held at UNEC.
Associate Professor Geray Musayev, vice-rector for education at the Scientific Council, reported on the results of admission to UNEC at the undergraduate level in the 2023/2024 academic year and the upcoming tasks. In the report, it was stated that 98.2 percent of the undergraduate admission plan was fulfilled, and the number of those admitted to UNEC with 600 and higher points increased by 16 percent compared to last year. It has been brought to attention that the number of students receiving education by order of the state has increased by 3 times compared to the previous years and is 80 percent. G. Musayev also informed about the statistics of the admission plan for the last five years and the results of the specialty selection.
Neman Muradli, vice-rector for international relations and programs, presented a report on foreigners admitted to UNEC this academic year. In the report, it was said that 151 of the 201 foreign citizens who applied to UNEC received the right to study, this number is 53% more than in the last 8 years. It was brought to attention that 125 foreigners were admitted to the bachelor’s degree, 24 to the master’s degree, and 2 to the doctoral degree. In total, 392 foreign students studied at UNEC.
Then, the director of the International Master’s and Doctoral Center (BMDM) docent Fariz Ahmadov made a presentation about the results of admission to the master’s degree (6th, 14th, 19th, 20th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 53rd programs). Admissions to 56 specializations in 19 specialties, including economics and management, technical and technological specialties, as well as SABAH Master’s degree “Electronic commerce” specialty, have been announced. He said that 99.1 percent of the admission plan was fulfilled, and 83 percent of the undergraduates receiving state-ordered education. He pointed out that the bachelor who showed the highest result (100 points) in the admission to the master’s program chose UNEC.
The meeting of the council continued with the report of Sabuhi Tanriverdiyev, director of the Correspondence and additional education center, on the results of re-admission to higher education in the current year. It was noted that 173 students were admitted to secondary higher education in 22 specialties, and 16 students were admitted to the Zagatala branch.
Associate Professor Nazim Hajiyev, director of the UNEC Business School, said that the admission plan for 29 specializations in the MBA program has been fulfilled by 98.3 percent. He said that the number of those who were admitted with high scores increased compared to previous years, and 354 people who scored between 81 and 100 in the entrance exams chose the UNEC Business School. He pointed out that the minimum score at the faculty is 49, and the maximum score is 93.5.
The Scientific Council continued with the discussion of current issues. “Rules for publication of educational materials at the expense of UNEC” and “Rules for rewarding UNEC employees for references in the Scopus” database were approved by the council members.
It was also decided to create two new research centers – “UNEC Social Work and Social Innovation Research Center” and “UNEC Mathematical Modeling and Optimization Research Center”.