The 55th international conference on “Socio-Economic Problems of Sustainable Development” is held at UNEC
25 JUNE 2020 | VIEWS:
The 55th   international   conference on “Socio-Economic Problems of Sustainable Development” dedicated to the 90th anniversary of UNEC has been held online   with the  organization of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) and Economic Social  Development Agency (ESD).
Along with the organizers, the opening ceremony was attended by the executives of the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Economy, Milli Majlis and other government agencies, full and corresponding members of ANAS, representatives of scientific and educational institutions of the world.
Rector of UNEC, Professor Adalat Muradov spoke about the negative impact of the problems caused by the COVID-19 pandemic on the development of the world economy, noting that the rapid development of digital companies is inevitable; emphasizing that digital  technologies will cover all areas of our lives. The rector noted that the pandemic has laid the foundation for radical changes in the higher education sector, and against the background of the ongoing processes, distance education has established itself as a more adequate education system.
Domagoj Cinqula, President of the Organizing Committee, said that this was the second time that the international conference was held jointly with UNEC, and expressed confidence that this cooperation would continue successfully.
Tahir Mirkishili, Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship, said that UNEC,  played an important role in the development of intellectual capital and human resources in the country. T.Mirkishili called the cooperation of UNEC with the world’s leading universities and the training of personnel in modern specialties with dual degree programs an important contribution of this higher education institution to the sustainable development of Azerbaijan. T.Mirkishili stressed the importance of cooperation between the committee headed by him and UNEC to strengthen economic legislation.
Emphasizing the importance of the conference, Deputy Minister of Education Idris Isayev spoke about the goals of the “State Strategy for the Development of Education in the Republic of Azerbaijan.” He noted that significant achievements have been made in the recent activities of UNEC.
Deputy Minister of Economy Sevinj Hasanova said that the Azerbaijani state had responded quickly to new challenges and adopted an action plan for pandemic and post pandemic periods.
Then Marijan Cingula, a professor at the University of Zagreb, spoke about technological developments in the world, as well as the impact of economic and political processes on science and education. UNEC Professor Zahid Mammadov made a speech on “One Belt, One Road: Azerbaijan’s participation in the megaproject.”
Ajayi Richard, a professor at the University of Central Florida, spoke about “COVID-19: The impact of the coronavirus on financial markets.”
The conference continued its work in sections. It should be noted that 386 scientific articles from more than 20 countries were submitted to the international conference.