The “Capital Markets Week” was launched at UNEC
24 OCTOBER 2016 | VIEWS:
The “Capital Markets Week” has been launched at Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) by the Department of Finance and Financial Institutions, Career Center of the university and with support of Baku Stock Exchange on October 24. Master- classes on “Capital Markets” and capital markets simulation game “Investor” are planned to conduct to UNEC students within the project.
Head of the Department Finance and Financial Institutions, Dr. of Economy Avaz Alakbarov noted that the cooperation between UNEC and the Chamber of Control of Financial Markets is developing more and more. He added the “Capital Markets Week” will play a special role in increasing students’ knowledge in finance.
Delivering the information about the topics of master- classes to be held within the “Capital Markets Week”, plan and presenters, Deputy Chairman of Baku Stock Exchange Executive Board Vugar Namazov emphasized the significance of practical knowledge in universities.
The master classes are targeted in teaching students rich practical knowledge on Capital Markets collected by BSE. BSE experts will share the knowledge and experiences on “Azerbaijan Capital Market”, “Capital Markets Instruments and Administration of Trade”, “Capital Markets Opportunities”, “Stock Exchange Listing”, “Advantages of being the Company of Securities Trading”, “IPO”, “Role of Accounting in Investment Decisions”, “Trading in Capital Markets” (simulation game) with trainees within the five- day master- classes.
On the first day of the “Capital Markets Week” V.Namazov conducted a master- class on “Azerbaijan Capital Market” and Head of Trade and Membership Group of BSE Rekhshende Alili on “Capital Markets Instruments and Administration of Trade”.
Note: Event is implemented according to the Memorandum of Understanding between UNEC and the State Committee on Securities (current Control Chamber of Capital Markets) signed on January 28 2016.