Undergraduate and Graduate Students won prize by “Azerbaijan Industrial Insurance”
15 MARCH 2017 | VIEWS:
UNEC’s Career Center and “Azerbaijan Industrial Insurance” Company has held a competition of essays.
Head of the Career Center Fuad Aliyev said the contest held among the undergraduate And graduate students was dedicated to the topics “Why aren’t the citizens interested in insuring themselves?” “Is it possible to change it? How?”. Members of the commission checked 50 essays sent to company online. 8 essays of different approach were selected on the topics.
Head of UNEC Department of “Finance and Financial Institutions”, Professor Avaz Alakbarov spoke about the significance of the cooperation held by “Azerbaijan Industrial Insurance” Company and UNEC, highlighted the sustainable and close relations with the company. The Chief of the “Azerbaijan Industrial Insurance” OSC Ughur Chaghlar expressed satisfaction of the realization of contest, congratulated students and wished them success.
UNEC Rector’s Secretary Ramil Jabbarov revealed the winners’ names within the awarding ceremony held at the university. He said the III year student of the Faculty Economics Jalil Abbasli won I place of the contest. First course student of the Faculty Economics Tukezban Mammadzade was II and IV year undergraduate of the School of Business and Management Gultekin Nasibova III of the competition.
Winners were introduced monetary rewards in the end. First place was awarded 500 AZN, second 300 AZN and third place 200 AZN. Another 5 students were introduced encouraging prizes and gifts.