Discussions on the Standards of Consumer Products held at UNEC
On November 26 the scientific- practical workshop was held at the School of Commodity Research of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC).
Director of the Standardization and Certification Institute of the Republic of Azerbaijan under the State Committee on Standardization, Metrology and Patents of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sabig Abdullayev made a presentation on “The Structure and Duties of the National Body on Standardization”. S. Abdullayev made a speech about the expertise of light and food industry in the consumer market of the republic in the modern era and the activities purposefully performed in the field of quality management and standardization. He informed the participants of the workshop about the structural units of the national standardization system, their rights and duties, problems, the development and approval of state standards, perspective directions in the activities of the institute and the international cooperation.
Teaching and student staffs’ questions were answered at the end.