Doctor of Economic Sciences, Professor, Sultanova Rena Polad
She was born on December 21, 1958, in the city of Nakhchivan of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
In 1983, she graduated from the Kharkiv Institute of Transport Engineers named after Kirov, Faculty of Engineering and Economics.
From 1985-to 1988 she has been a graduate student of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In 1989, she defended her thesis on “Problems of regulation of labour in the context of intensification of production” and was awarded the title of Candidate of Economic Sciences.
In 2003, she defended her doctoral thesis on “Efficient use of production potential in the engineering complex of the Republic of Azerbaijan” and was awarded the title of Doctor of Economics.
Total number of published scientific works – 130 (number of scientific works published abroad – 16, number of articles published in journals abstracted and indexed in international databases – 15, number of copyright certificates and patents 4.
Main scientific achievements:
Proposals to renew the means of labor in the electrical engineering industry of Azerbaijan were used in the “Azelektromash” Production Association.
Proposals and recommendations on the efficient use of production capacity in the machine-building complex of the Republic of Azerbaijan have been applied in the State Company “Azneftkimyamash”, “Baku Workers” machine-building plant and “Baku Electric Motors” (BMZ) plant.
Proposals to ensure the socio-economic development of the economic regions of Azerbaijan were submitted to the Ministry of Economic Development and used in the preparation of the “State Program for Socio-Economic Development of the Regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2009-2013.”
She developed proposals and recommendations to determine the direction of the development of a competitive economy in the regions of Azerbaijan.
Labor activity:
From 1988-to 2005 she worked as a researcher at the Institute of Economics of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In 1991-2000 she worked as a senior lecturer at the “Economic Theory and Law” department of the Azerbaijan State Medical University named after N.Narimanov.
Since 2002, she has worked as a professor at the Department of Economic Theory and Enterprise Economics of the Azerbaijan State University of Economics. At present, 0.5 units of the “Economics” department of the Russian School of Economics of the UNEC. is a professor.
She was appointed a lawyer on the basis of the appointment of the “Zeka” campaign group for the referendum held in the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2009.