I international scientific conference of masters on “Economics and Management” has been held
31 MAY 2019 | VIEWS:
The first international scientific conference of masters on “Economics and Management” was held on May 31.
The conference organized at “Fairmont Baku Flame Towers” was attended by the Minister of Education  Jeyhun Bayramov, chairpersons of the organization and committees, MPs, rectors, public figures and other guests. Prior to the conference, participants got acquainted with the exhibition of masterpieces of ICMD.
The international conference started with a national anthem.
Rector of UNEC, Professor Adalat Muradov congratulated masters on the I International Scientific Conference and wished them success in the conference work. Speaking about the steps taken by UNEC to turn into a scientific research university, drawing attention to the ongoing reforms to improve the academic performance of the university, the rector noted that 76% of articles by  UNEC lecturers′ published in Web of Science fall to the last four years. The rector noted that 26 research centers were created at   UNEC to study the actual problems of economics, and the results of the research carried out at that center were published in the world-famous Springer publishing house. He noted that the book was the first and only one published from Azerbaijan in the Springer publishing house. The rector also spoke about the establishment of a rewarding system at   UNEC in order to stimulate scientific activities of   students and masters. He said that according to each article published in prestigious journals, depending on the degree of impact, UNEC bachelors and masters   can earn up to 4,000 manats. A. Muradov also touched on UNEC’s double diploma programs. He said the UNEC would implement a double degree diploma with Lincoln University of  the USA in the new academic year, and said that these masters could also engage in labor activity in the United States under a license during their education.
Minister of Education   Ceyhun Bayramov said the role of science and education in ensuring the comprehensive and sustainable development during the knowledge economy had increased. Pointing out the importance of the role of higher education in the development of the economy, the minister touched upon the main goals of the “State Strategy for the Development of Education in the Republic of Azerbaijan” signed by President Ilham Aliyev. He pointed out that according to the goals of the strategy, the number of students enrolled in the last 6 years had increased by 20.8% and that in 2018, more than 41,000 students had won the student title. The minister said that access to higher education for all is one of the priorities of state policy. He noted that the number of public places in higher education institutions for the 2019-2020 academic years is 66 percent, and currently the growth in admission dynamics at masters level  were also observed. The Minister pointed out that serious steps were taken to increase the quality and quantity of scientific publications in the country and stressed that in 2018 Azerbaijan is a leader in development dynamics in the South Caucasus region.
Director of the UNEC International Centre for Masters   and   Doctorates, Associate Professor Fariz Ahmadov spoke about the organization’s activity that he is heading. He noted that in the ICMD that the studies are held in four languages on 11 specialties and 39 specializations. F. Ahmadov, who said that about 1200 local and foreign masters are studying at the center, spoke about their international and scientific successes. He noted that four articles by UNEC masters had been published in indexed journals   in Web of Science. F. Ahmadov said that 385 articles were presented by local and foreign masters.
At the plenary session, UNEC masters made presentations in 4 languages.
At the end, Jeyhun Bayramov, the Minister of Education, presented certificates to masters.
The conference will continue its work at plenary sessions. The conference, which will continue until June 2, will bring together young people from both local and foreign countries in the fields of economics and management, to exchange views on the results of their master’s research and to improve the quality of their research.