saleh2Safarov Saleh Safar (1954-1993)
Safarov Saleh Safar oghlu was born on February 1 1954 in Aghdam. He completed Aghdam city secondary school 1. He was enrolled to the Azerbaijan Institute of National Economy named after D.Bunyadzade (current UNEC) in 1970 and graduated from in 1974.
He served in the military service in Ivano-Frankovski city of the Ukraine within 1974-76. He served as an auditor in the financial department of Aghdam region. Saleh who entered the part-time department of Aghdam region Technical School of Agriculture in 1977 graduated from in 1980. He was appointed an Inspector General of Aghdam region department of internal affairs in 1983. He was promoted to the rank of captain in 1986 and major in 1990. In 1991 S.Safarov entered the part-time department of the Faculty of Law of Baku State University. In 1992 he started to work for the department of fight against economic crime in 1992.
He started to the defense of the Aghdam region and its provinces together with his employees since the beginning of the Armenian-Azerbaijan conflict. Saleh Safarov was killed on January 15 1993 in the battles in Giyasli province of Aghdam.
He was married, got 2 children.
UNEC pays tribute to its Martyrs (01.02.2018)
UNEC pays tribute to its Martyrs (15.01.2017)