UNEC teams participating in the TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan festival awarded
08 JUNE 2022 | VIEWS:
Rector Professor Adalat Muradov met with members and mentors of the teams representing UNEC and the Zagatala branch at TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan festival.
The rector congratulated the students on their interesting projects at TEKNOFEST competition and wished them success in their future activities. Calling 7 UNEC projects qualified for the TEXNOFEST finals a great success, Prof. Adalat Muradov said the work would continue in this direction. Speaking about the importance of the projects like “Karabakh AgroDrone”, “Robotechnics”, “Green Technologies”, “MEDictionary”, “Unim”, “Smart City” of UNEC teams which reached the final stage of unmanned aerial vehicles, robotics, green technologies, socially-oriented technology, smart Karabakh hackathon, Baku skills competitions and the project presented by the Zaqatala branch, he noted that several projects will be further improved and submitted to competitions and relevant agencies. The rector said that UNEC will provide the necessary support to students in the development of startup projects, as well as patenting of copyrights and exchange of experience.
Then the suggestions of team members and mentors were heard.
In the end, students and mentors were awarded honorary diplomas for successfully representing UNEC at TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan festival.