The “Re-Life” Project of “Clean City” at UNEC
Presentation of “Re-Life” Project has been held at Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC). Special boxes to sort wastes were placed at UNEC within the project jointly implemented by “Clean City” OSC and ADA University.
Head of Department at “Clean City” OSC Faig Mammadov lectured to UNEC students on “Solid Waste Management”. It was said 200 thousand tons of wastes are being sorted in the Solid Waste Sorting Plant in Balakhani. Polyethylene, cardboard, paper, plastic and other materials are separated from the mass of total waste and sent to recycling facilities as a raw material. Recycling of these wastes prevent environmental problems. Thus, the decomposition process of the most non-organic wastes continues for hundreds of years.
Delivering the information about the operation of the Solid Waste Incineration Plant, Faig Mammadov noted that the plant is the biggest in Eastern Europe and CIS for its production capability of this kind. This modern works installed with the application of 4G technologies meets the standards of the European Union in the field of protection of environment.
After the lecture, sorting boxes were placed at the University with the participation of students.