UNEC was represented in General Conference of International Association of Universities
15th General Conference of the International Association of Universities has been held in the capital of Thailand Bangkok. Over 300 participants from 85 countries of the globe joined the conference organized on “Higher Education: A catalyst for Innovative and Sustainable Societies”. Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) was represented in the conference hosted by the four universities of Thailand-Chulalonkorn University, Siam University, Suranaree University, Asian Institute of Technology by the Vice-rector for International Affairs and Programs, Associate Professor Shahin Bayramov.
Sessions on sustainable development goals, internationalization of higher education, significance of scientific researches in the context of higher education, university-business relations, application of information and communication technologies in higher education, increasing innovative content of curricula, involvement of persons with disabilities in higher education and other issues were organized within the conference. The transformation of higher education into the driving force in the development of modern society, exceptional importance of universities in the implementation of measures on UNESCO Global Action Programme: Agenda 2030 and a significant role of the IAU in strengthening coordination between higher education institutions representing different regions of the world were on the spotlight the four- day debates.
Sh.Bayramov who actively participated in the conference, shared his views on the issues discussed, along with informing the participants about the reforms held in Azerbaijan’s higher education system and recent achievements gained by UNEC. The possibilities of active participation of UNEC in the performances of the IAU in the future were focused on within the meetings held with the employees of the IAU Secretariat.
Note: The IAU is a global, non-government organization. It was established with support of UNESCO in 1950. The Association headquartered in Paris combines higher education institutions around the world and the regional university associations. The main goal of IAU is the promotion of cooperation in higher education among the members and discussion of main trends of higher education in the world. UNEC is one of the two higher education establishment of Azerbaijan which are members of the Association.