UNEC expands Cooperation with the Universities of China
Vice-rector of Azerbaijan State University of Economics for International Affairs and Programs, Assistant Professor Shahin Bayramov was on a business trip at the Lanzhou University of Finance and Economics situated in Gansu province of the People Republic of China from September 15 to 16. Presentation of the “Transaction on Cooperation between UNEC and LUFE” signed by both universities’ rectors was made within the visit.
The Vice-president of LUFE, Professor Hu Kai provided the visitors with the detailed information about the higher education institution he represented, spoke about the significance of the document signed and drew to attention that they are interested in establishing multilateral cooperation with UNEC. Making a wide presentation within the event attended by the heads of LUFE’s structural units and academic staff, S. Bayramov spoke about the higher education services provided at UNEC, the exchange of student and academic staffs and dual diploma programs, as well as scientific activity.
Existence of broad opportunities in terms of exchange of student and academic staffs, conducting joint researches and establishment of joint teaching programs were also discussed within the business visits made.
Sh.Bayramov lectured to LUFE personnel on “Global Trends in Higher Education: Internationalization and Multiculturalism” within the trip. Views on the impact of challenges happened in the world’s education to universities, the main purpose of higher education in the development of specialists with global competence, the continued deterioration of the competition in the world higher education market, the integration of Azerbaijan higher education in the international education space and UNEC’s experience in international affairs were sounded during the lecture. The growing importance of multicultural values in the context of higher education, the necessity of the compliance of higher education services to the demand of students and teachers of all segments, the declaration of 2016 the “Year of Multiculturalism” and the teaching of the discipline “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” in some foreign universities were the main issues focused on.
At the end of the lecture LUFE student and academic staffs’ number of questions on the topic of the lecture, as well as Azerbaijan economy, regulation of international trade, Azerbaijan-China economic relations, steps taken towards the reconstruction of the ancient “Silk Road” and other issues were responded.
Note: the LUFE established in 1952 provides higher education services in economics and finance. More than 21 thousand students study and 1300 teachers work at one the leading higher education institutions of the province Gansu of China. Broad researches on sustainable development, economic transformation, reconstruction of the old “Silk Road” and other directions are carried out at the university which provides education in Chinese and English.