The Republican scientific conference on the topic “Economic development strategy of Azerbaijan” at UNEC
The Republican scientific conference on the topic  “Economic development strategy of Azerbaijan”  was held at UNEC.
At the event, which began with the visit of portrait bust of nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev the rector of UNEC, professor  Adalat Muradov, the full member of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, the Chairman of the Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Enterpreunership of the Parliament (Milli Majlis) Ziyad Samadzadeh , the head of the “Digital economics and ICT” chair, academician Ali Abbasov and the professor Zahid Mammadov, the Director of the “Deprtment for Organization and Management of Scientific Activities” participated as a raporteur.
The event involving the interesting reports on “The Strategic Road Map for National Economy and the Main Sectors of the Economy” was opened by the introductory speech of the rector of UNEC, the professor Adalat Muradov.  He touched on the perspective directions of development of the economic policy and the ongoing targets, laid down by the nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev and implemented by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.  “The successes of Azerbaijan’s economic policy, determined by the great leader Heydar Aliyev and enriched by the  President Ilham Aliyev in line with the requirements of time, are worthy of attention”. Particularly, as a result of this policy, our country has become one of the leading countries of the world in terms of GDP growth rates.
However, the fall in crude oil prices in the world market in 2014 has diminished the importance of factors that played the role in that period. As a result, the new national development strategy for the post-oil period was developed by the head of state and it was adopted in March 2016. Speaking about the targets determined in the strategy, the rector said that in this regard, the key task set forth before UNEC is to train qualified, in other words, creating value specialists.
“The analysis shows that, the recruitment indicators  of  the UNEC students are gradually rising. According to the percentage of passing grade in the interviews held for Public Administration jobs the graduates of the Azerbaijan State Economics University take the second place”. More than 46 percent of individuals graduated from the UNEC and taking the exams for Public Administration jobs have had the successful results. “We are striving to further improvement of these indicators”.
The other target set forth before UNEC is to become the leading university that conducts the research in accordance with the requirements of era. We are continuously working hard to achieve this goal.  In recent years, the number of articles of our researchers-scientists has increased a great deal on such platforms as “Scopus” and “Web of Science”. Over the last three years, we have published overall eight articles in “Web of Science” platform. By the end of this year, more than 40 articles of the UNEC scientists are planned to be published on this platform.
The Academician Ziyad Samadzadeh in his speech  shared his views on the reforms laid down by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev after coming to power, the signing of the “Contract of the Century”, the country’s joining the international projects, the land reforms, construction works in various fields and the successful continuation of this policy by President Ilham Aliyev.
The next speaker, the head of of the “Digital economics and ICT” chair, academician Ali Abbasov spoke about the virtualization of economic categories in modern times, new concepts like virtual economy, virtual product, and said that the country has a great potential in this area.
The Director of the “Deprtment for Organization and Management of Scientific Activities”, the professor Zahid Mammadov in his report also touched upon such topics as “Science, Education and Business-Oriented Universities: New Trends in the Context of Modern Challenges” in the context of the Strategic Road Map.  The speaker noted that, the research university is a higher educational institution or a science-education center with high scientific and scientific-pedagogical personnel potential, providing the scientific and educational environment, conducting advanced scientific researches, conducting scientific and educational activity on the basis of real integration of scientific activity and educational process.  In the modern world, the research university provides the integration of teaching and research activities, forms and develops the research culture, improves the quality of scientific research works, introduces the achievements of national scientific researches to the international community and carries out other tasks. “The research university focuses on the acquisition of new knowledge, commercializes the research results, provides for the activities of major research centers and implements other activities. ”
Referring to a number of important points in his speech, Z. Mammadov noted that, in the world practice the research universities provide the formation and efficient use of the appropriate infrastructure, electronic library, material and technical base for fundamental, applied and experimental scientific researches.
In the end, in his final speech the UNEC Rector, Professor Adalat Muradov instructed to prepare a specialized publication dedicated to the national development strategy of Azerbaijan and said that Azerbaijan State Economics University had the potential to make significant contribution to the development in this direction.
The event continued in panel discussion format.