International Conference held at UNEC: “Political Economy: Modern Problems and Prospects”
Scientific- practical International Conference on “Political Economy: Modern Problems and Prospects” was held at Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) on December 22. The event was dedicated to the 400th Anniversary of the creation of the science “Political Economy”.
First of all, the event participants visited the National Leader Heydar Aliyev’s grave and laid flowers at the prominent ophthalmologist Zarifa Aliyeva’s bust.
The conference attended by the influenced economists of Russia and Azerbaijan at UNEC.
UNEC Rector, Professor Adalat Muradov noted that the kind of international conferences hosted by the university is one of the steps implemented in the direction of becoming the economic- oriented. The existing cadres’ potential gives ground to say that UNEC is the institution which pretends to be converted into the research university along with being the educational establishment.
Commenting on the history of creation of economic studies rector said the existing problems in global economics increased the interest in political economy. The economic challenges of post- soviet countries against the background of economics crisis recently happened in the world encourage the economists to the search for a new paradigm. One of the approaches put forward as an alternative to Economics is mainly Political Economy. A. Muradov expressed his attitude to the devaluation of manat and said it is offered to protect the domestic market from the exported goods to minimize negative impact. We economists will not grudge our efforts to make Azerbaijan’s future more brilliant. I suppose that today’s conference will contribute to the development of the science economics and expand our cooperation with the well- known post- soviet scholars.
Afterwards the Professor of the International University of Moscow Grigoriy Tsaqolova and Head of the School of Economic Theory of the State University of Russia named after G. V. Plekhanov, Professor Galina Petrovna Djuravlyova was awarded the diploma of the Honorary Doctor.
The Professor of the Department of “Political Science” of Moscow State University named after M.V.Lomonosov, the coordinator of the International Association of Political Economy Aleksander Buzqalin has made a speech on “Political Economics: Research Potential of Global Capitalism”. The economist said that to eliminate the economic problems it is important to analyze the causes. A number of international associations carry out the activities to investigate these processes. Emphasizing the negative attitude treated to globalization in the developing countries the economist pointed that in the scientific and social bodies of the developed industrial countries these processes are usually evaluated positively. But the number of those to treat the critical approach to these processes were increased  in recent times.
The Professor of the International University of Moscow Grigoriy Tsalov made a report on “Seventh Formation”, Director of the Economic Institute of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, Professor Nazim Imanov on “National Wealth, Material Production, Strategy of Cost and Economic Development”.
The conference was in- progress with the discussion of topics on “classical political economy: prospects and education of development”, at the same time “Economic System of Modern Azerbaijan: Development Ways and Goals” in panels and sections.