A Scientific-practical Workshop dedicated to the International Standardization Day at UNEC
17 OCTOBER 2016 | VIEWS:
A scientific-practical seminar dedicated to the International Standardization Day was held at the School of Commodity Research of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC). The workshop was jointly organized with the Department of “Metrology and Standardization” of Azerbaijan Technical University and the Department of “Standardization and Certification” of UNEC.
Congratulating the attendees on the International Standardization Day, Chairman of the Universiy’s Elders’ Board, Head of the Department of Examination of Consumer Products, Professor Ali Hasanov spoke about the important tasks entrusted to specialists who are engaged in standardization in Azerbaijan.
The School Dean, Assistant Professor Tofig Osmanov provided the participants with the information about the structural changes happen at UNEC, the application of the Electronic University Model and the Differential Salary System to increase the social welfare of the academic staff and to assess their pedagogical performances.
Speaking about the history and significance of the International Standardization Day, Head of the Department Standardization and Certification”, Assistant Professor Zabit Aslanov delivered the information on the necessity of the major “Metrology, Standardization and Certification Engineering”, carried out cadres’ development, conducted scientific- research works and the field specialists’ role in the economy of the country.
The academic staff of the Technical University also made speeches within the scientific- practical seminar. The decision on continuing the cooperation with the relevant departments of both universities was made.
Students’ questions were responded in the end.