The “National Flag Day” celebrated at UNEC
Event on “I am proud I am Azerbaijani” dedicated to the National Flag Day was held with joint initiative of the academic staff of the School of Commodity Research of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC), teachers and the Public Association “Experts’ Support for Education of Population” on November 8.
The event started with the National Anthem of Azerbaijan.
Chairman of the Public Association “Experts’ Support for Education of Population”, Head of the Department of “Examination of Consumer Products”, Professor Ali Hasanov noted that one of the main issues of promoting the national consciousness in the protection of our state hood.
Speaking about the project of initiatives on the promotion of the Azerbaijanism idea, Member of the Association’s Presidium Famil Gozalov talked about the similar projects developed in the country, comprehensive support of projects by either government or non-government organizations.
The School Dean, Assistant Professor Tofig Osmanov, members of the associations governing board, the former prime minister, Rahim Huseynov, former communications minister Nadir Ahmadov, the Baku State University professor Asadullah Gurbanov and honored teacher Salim Azimov noted that the youths educating in the spirit of national patriotism with deep respect to Azerbaijan’s national attributes and symbols taking pride of the name of Azerbaijani citizens and readiness to protect our statehood is the manifestation of the deliberate policy held by the President Ilham Aliyev who successfully continues the statehood traditions founded by the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev.
Students Narmin Hasanli, Saadat Bayramova, Aysel Mammadkhanova and Adil Aliasgerov sounded the poetry dedicated to Azerbaijan.
At the end of the event 5 students who gained success in their studies and social life of the faculty and distinguished with their active performance were awarded diplomas “I am proud I am Azerbaijani” by the Public Association “Experts’ Support for Education of Population”.
The next event dedicated to the “Flag Day” was organized in the Russian School of Economics. Director of UNEC’s Russian School of Economics, Assistant Professor Mansur Barkhudarov delivered the information about the history of Azerbaijani flag, priority given to and the celebration of November 9 as the National Flag Day. Then the Student Trade Union Committee Chairman on Russian School of Economics Imran Elchinoghlu highlighted our flag as the source of pride for each Azerbaijani. He expressed that every Azerbaijani’s holy desire is to see our tricolor flag in heights and kept high above.
The participants expressed their hope in the day when Azerbaijani flag will ruffle on our occupied lands.
At the end a video prepared by the STUC on the occasion of the National Flag Day was demonstrated.