“Science Month” starts at UNEC
Guided by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on establishing March 27 as the Day of Science in Azerbaijan, the “Science Month” has been launched in order to ensure the effective organization, management and development of scientific activities in UNEC.
Today rector, Professor Adalat Muradov, MP, Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship Ziyad Samadzadeh, academician secretary of ANAS Nargiz Akhundova, members of the Supervisory Board of UNEC and professor- teacher staff attended the official ceremony of the “Science Month”. Professor Adalat Muradov, the rector of the University, made an introductory speech on the issues of further expansion of scientific activity and scientific research, ongoing work carried out, achievements and results made in the direction of transition to research university.
Noting the importance of the order of the Head of the State on the establishment of the “Day of Science” in the Republic of Azerbaijan, the rector informed that the decree on holding “Science Month” from 27 February to 27 March was signed at UNEC, which is taking measures on transformation into research university.
Within the context of a formulated, meaningful action plan based on the requirements of the Science Month the Science Week will be held under the slogans of “New Science Fields – “Econophysics”, “Science about Science”, “Nobel Laureates in Economics”, “Institutional System of Scientific Activity: Modern Situation and Perspectives”, ” Evaluation of the relationship between macroeconomic indicators and tax burden in uncertainty condition”, “Digital economy and development perspectives in Azerbaijan”, ”Islam finance: modern trends and development prospects”,  “Student involvement in scientific activity: problems and perspectives “,” Azerbaijan economy in the context of cognitive research “. Events dedicated to such issues are considered to be held.
Noting that the name of the event being held in UNEC, which has chosen transformation into research university as a main target, was not randomly selected, the rector emphasized that the aim was to clarify issues related to the organization and conduct of scientific researches. 22 research centers, the Young Scholars Council, the UNEC Research Foundation, the department of Organization and Management of Scientific Activities have been established  and other activities have been implemented in the direction of transformation to research university in UNEC.
Within the framework of the implemented stimulus measures, a significant increase was observed in the number of scientific works of the UNEC professor-teacher  staff included in the Web of Science. About 56% of the scientific works (77 works) included in the Web of Science database of UNEC in 1991-2018 fall to the last three years. UNEC, which has taken purposeful steps to become an international university, has been awarded the “Clarivate Analytics”  company’s  award  (formerly known as Thomson Reuters), the world’s largest electronic scientific-analytical database.  UNEC has won “Web of Science Awards-2018” and “Most Progressive Universities for the last 3 years” by Clarivate Analytics for a yearly increase in the number of publications of UNEC teaching staff in prestigious scientific magazines and their successful integration into the global science space.
Joint international conferences and trainings were held in cooperation with Clarivate Analytics in UNEC.
The book   “Elmmetrics: Science and Technology Development Indicators” systematizing elmmetrics knowledges has been translated and published for the first time in CIS countries.
In order to activate the work done in this direction, it is planned to create an international think tank in UNEC. Emphasizing the need to distinguish between researchers and colleagues acting as teachers , rector said the UNEC researchers who have been published in the publications with high impact factors have been rewarded.
Member of Parliament, Chairman of the Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship of the Milli Majlis, Ziyad Samadzade, noted that UNEC achieved great success in a short period of time, highlighting the importance of the University for the country’s Economic Science, where regular scientific events meeting the realities of the day were held. He said that Azerbaijan has implemented a successful economic development strategy and has created a unique economic model in the country. Noting the need to take into account the national interests of Azerbaijan during the implementation of advanced experience, Z.Samedzade expressed confidence that UNEC will be in the range of leading universities of the world.
Academician of the ANAS Department of Social Sciences Nargiz Akhundova touched upon the importance of establishing “Science Day” by the order of the Head of State.  Noting that the main purpose of science is the well-being of human life, Akhundova noted that the existing trends in global science also affected Azerbaijan. He said that reviewing the historical path so far to achieve the highest economic development of our academic state is necessary to properly define the goals of our future development. Stating the importance of determination of scientific paradigm by taking into account demands of modern time, the academician   noted that there is no standard development model in the world. He also noted that taking into account the realities of the country, there is importance of use of approaches.
Professor Zahid Mammadov, director of  Organization and Management of  Scientific Activity department of UNEC spoke about the university’s scientific achievements and the steps taken for the successful organization of scientific activity in the future. According to the scientist, the measures taken recently have greatly influenced the increase of the image of Azerbaijan State  University of Economics. He also stated that UNEC professors are being invited as a visitor-scientists to universities operating in different parts of the world, as well as the 74% of the students awarded with presidential scholarship at the entrance exam to the  II specialty group have chosen UNEC for their high education.
Stating that universities around the world are well known for their scientific researches, Z. Mammadov noted that UNEC has taken practical steps in this direction.
Mentioning the performance of the expert group of UNEC in the media, socio-economic processes in the country being   a serious contribution to the economic agenda, Z. Mammadov said that science is a competition and square of  fights in the world at the moment. He pointed out that grants are used as a main evaluation criterion  in modern science, that a scientist gain for scientific researches.