Conference at UNEC: “Commercialization of Academic Research at Universities: International Realities and New Challenges”
A conference on “Commercialization of academic research at  universities: International realities and new challenges” has been held at Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC).
The conference was attended by the chairman of the Board of Intellectual Property Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan Professor Kamran Imanov, vice-president of ANAS, academician Dilgam Tagiyev, rector of UNEC, professor Adalat Muradov, well-known scientists, public figures and the academic staff of the  university.
Welcoming the participants of the event, taking into account that March 27 is celebrated in the country as Science Day, rector Adalat Muradov said that  UNEC Science Month has begun and more than 20 different scientific events are planned to be held at the university. Referring to the relevance of the theme of the conference, the rector noted that in order to commercialize the results of scientific research it is necessary to transfer its results to the world of science. Speaking about the successful results in this area at UNEC, A.Muradov said that over the past 5 years the number of articles published by the university staff in international indexed sources has increased by 51.6 times. He said 89.5% of articles published in the Web of Science in 1991-2019 fell to the last 5 years. The rector pointed out that the university budget has been spent up to 2 million manat over the last 4 years in accordance with the incentive system for scientific research, due to the application of the rating system only, more than 430 thousand  manat additional payment has been made  annually.
The rector also said that the number of references to UNEC articles was encouraging, noting that UNEC is the leader among Azerbaijani universities in 2018-2020 for  the number of references in evaluation of Webometrics. A.Muradov also touched upon the number of patents received by   researcher teachers of the university and the incentive measures taken in this direction. He said that the number of inventions and useful models of UNEC was 1 in 2015, 1 in 2016, 4 in 2017, 2 in 2018 and 3 in 2019 which have been registered at   Patent and Trademark Expertise Center, which is under the jurisdiction of the Intellectual Property Agency. He made a proposal for commercialization of patents. He stressed the importance of joint management of a new institution to be established in this area by jointly analyzing the commercialization of research at UNEC. The rector  noted the possibility of financing this project in the volume of  the budget of the relevant department of the university. Professor Kamran Imanov, Chairman of the Board of the Intellectual Property Agency, made a presentation on “Commercialization of Intellectual Property and Results of Research”. Speaking about the relevance of the topic, K. Imanov said that as a result of President Ilham Aliyev’s successful foreign policy and support, a rich national legislative   framework in the field of intellectual property has been formed in Azerbaijan. Models of national innovation systems, the share of knowledge-based sectors in GDP, and dynamics of inventory indicators have been described in the presentation. At the same time, it was mentioned the tasks facing universities in terms of commercialization. K. Imanov stressed the importance of effective use of opportunities, noting that the potential of innovation in the country is higher than the results. He highlighted the importance of upgrading the modern model of scientific activity to the university level of 3.0. K. Imanov said that cooperation with universities would make a significant contribution to this area, noting that  the formation of a knowledge-based society in the country and investing in human capital is one of the strategic goals of the state.
Speaking at the conference, the vice-president of ANAS, academician Dilgam Tagiyev spoke about the role, opportunities and limitations of science. In his speech, the academician announced troubling forecasts about the impact of rapid development of scientific and technical progress on the humanity and the future of our planet as a result of this development.
Professor Sakit Yagubov, Vice-Rector for Science and Innovations at UNEC, made a presentation on “Entrepreneurship University: Integration of Science, Education and Business”. In his speech he spoke about the importance of scientific research at universities and the function of entrepreneurship in universities.
The conference continued at a panel meeting on listening of reports on Nobel Prize winners for Economics Michael Kremer, Esther Duflo and Abhijit Banerjee.
It should be noted that Science Month has been announced at UNEC for  February 27-March 27. The Science Month will include educational events, scientific-practical seminars, round tables, events of UNEC research centers, meetings with prominent scientists, book presentations and book exhibitions.
Lider TV
WordPress SEO - eskort - buy tiktok followers - youtube izlenme satın al - twitch viewer bot - betrupi - deneme bonusu veren siteler - takipçi - instagram story viewer - postegro - buy instagram followers - buy instagram followers - antalya airport transfer - istanbul escort - mecidiyeköy escort - bakırköy escort - ip stresser - istanbul escort - deneme bonusu - sahabet - onwin - ip stresser - Aviator oyna - porno