First participants of the “Thomson Reuters” trainings are awarded Certificates
24 JUNE 2016 | VIEWS:
Trainings of the platform “Web of Science” of “Thomson Reuters”, higher education institutions’ global scientific base has been held at Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC).
Trainings of the global leading information agency “Thomson Reuters” was organized at UNEC for the first time among the higher education institutions of Azerbaijan. Attendees of the trainings were taught the rules to use the platform “Web of Science” by the representatives of “Thomson Reuters”. Beside UNEC, the representatives of the National Aviation Academy, ADA University, the University of Architecture and Construction and Azerbaijan State University of Languages attended the trainings.
Director of the Education Programs of the “Thomson Reuters” Department of Scientific Researches and Intellectual Property Valentin Bogorov expressed his satisfaction of the organization of trainings. He has highly evaluated the participation of other universities’ representatives in the training: “Fortunately, the training is attended by the representatives of several universities. They will share their experience with their colleagues. Scholars of more than 100 countries’ leading universities, as well as scientific- research institutions and organization use the platform “Web of Science. I am confident that, access to “Thomson Reuters” will develop the international cooperation, in addition to giving a strong impetus to the recognition of Azerbaijan scientists in international scientific community and development of science”. V.Bagorov noted that the cooperation with UNEC will be continued further more.
Director of the Department Science, Professor Zahid Mammadov spoke about the significance of the trainings. He said that the “Web of Science” will assist in recognition of the researches conducted at UNEC and their successful results by the international scientific community. Our scholars will get the opportunity of publishing their materials in the prestigious world magazines via the platform.
The participants of two- day training were awarded certificates. Owners of certificates gained the right of conducting trainings on the guidelines of “web of Science”. They are the first specialists who gained the right of conducting trainings on that platform in Azerbaijan.