Cooperation between UNEC and the University of Montpellier of France is expanded
22 OCTOBER 2015 | VIEWS:
The cooperation between Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) and the University of Montpellier (Université de Montpellier) is being expanded. UNEC will join the “Nizami” Project within the ERASMUS+ Program led by the University of Montpellier as a partner.
Vice-rector of the University of Montpellier Fransua Henn put forward the proposals on the realization of the student exchange and dual degree programs during the meeting with UNEC Rector, Professor Adalat Muradov in May.
In connection with the implementation of the projects the Deputy Director of the School of Management of the University of Montpellier (Université de Montpellier Scol Universitaire de Managment İAE), Professor Emmanuel House visited UNEC. The guest became familiar with the university closely. The proposed projects have been discussed and views on the details of the dual degree and student exchange programs have been made.
Emmanuel House and the representative of the Embassy of the Republic of France in Azerbaijan met with the students of the International School of Economics and “SABAH” groups of UNEC. Our students’ exchange program for one semester at the University of Montpellier will be realized next term. Besides, the implementation of the Undergraduate Dual Degree Program in International Management and Business will be launched in 2016/2017 academic year. It should be noted that the Memorandum of Understanding related with the realization of these programs and the contract on student exchange were signed between the universities. Contract on the agreement of the dual degree is planned to be signed in December of the year.