“II International Scientific Conference of Masters and Doctoral Students in Economics and Management” is held dedicated to the 90th anniversary of UNEC
29 MAY 2020 | VIEWS:
On the 29th of May, “II  International Scientific Conference of Masters and Doctoral Students in Economics and Management” has been organized by UNEC.
Rector of UNEC, Professor Adalat Muradov, Deputy Minister of Education Firudin Gurbanov, CEO of Pasha Holding Jalal Gasimov made a  speech  at the opening ceremony of the conference.
Rector Adalat Muradov said that as a result of the purposeful policy of president Ilham Aliyev, necessary steps had been taken to improve the quality of education in the country, to integrate of national education system into the international system, relevant state programs and strategies had  been adopted. The rector said that in addition to teaching, the main task of the documents is to improve the quality of scientific research, and spoke about the measures taken in this direction at UNEC. He drew the attention to the fact that depending on the degree, lecturers, masters and doctoral students are paid up to 4,000 manat for articles published in impact factor journals, there are   31 research centers on various areas of economics at the university, and UNEC Research Foundation has been established. Noting that it was no coincidence that the Second International Conference of Masters was held at UNEC, A. Muradov said that 22% of all masters studying in the country and 67% of masters studying in the MBA program fell to UNEC. The rector noted that for the first time in the country, the official website conferences.az,  which met international conference standards, had been established, and the conference, which brought together masters and doctoral students from around the world on one platform, had been organized in accordance with international practice.
Speaking at the conference, Deputy Minister of Education Firudin Gurbanov stressed the urgency of the international conference of masters and doctoral students dedicated to the 90th anniversary of UNEC. Noting the importance of the role of higher education in economic development, the Deputy Minister drew the attention to the main goals of the “State Program on Increasing the International Competitiveness of the Higher Education System in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2023”  signed by President Ilham Aliyev.
Pasha Holding CEO Jalal Gasimov evaluated the creation of an international scientific platform highly that promoted the development of scientific research in the country. He noted that the international conference, which brings together world masters and doctoral students in economics and management, is of great importance for the country’s reputation. Jalal Gasimov informed about corporate social responsibility policy of Pasha Holding.
The conference featured plenary speeches in 4 languages (Azerbaijani, English, Russian and Turkish) with the participation of masters and doctoral students from prestigious universities of  the United States, Russia and Turkey. Kamal Mirzayev from   Azerbaijan   presented   his plenary speech online on the topic “Measurement and Evaluation of Security Activity in the Strategic Human Resources System”, Sevinj Mammadova from the USA on “How Education and Training Affect the Economy”, Sezgin Uysal from Turkey “The Relationship between Political Risk and Energy Prices as a Natural Experiment from the History of Economics” and Alexander Lyash from Russia “Effective Cash Management based on Financial Technologies”.
The opening ceremony of the conference has been broadcast live on the official Facebook page of UNEC, YouTube channel and the official website of the conference in Azerbaijani and English.
Out of 431 reports submitted to the conference, 325 have been selected for speeches, and a summary book of the conference has been prepared.  325 young researchers from 21 countries will speak at 65 sections at the   international conference organized in a remote form.
The plenary discussions of the international conference, which will last until May 31, will be held remotely through the ZOOM program. Certificate of speaker will be sent online to each participant who will make  a report immediately after the end of the section. In addition, selected quality research papers will be published online in full-text report format with an international ISBN number and posted on the official website of the conference.