II International Forum of Foreign Language Teachers on “Eco Linguistics” is organized by UNEC
14 JUNE 2024 | VIEWS:
II International Forum of Foreign Language Teachers (IFFT)-2024 has been held entitled “Eco Linguistics” under the organization of the Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) and Yelo Bank, with the support of the Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University and British Council.
Speaking at the opening of the international forum organized in the Baku Congress Center, the rector   of UNEC Professor Adalat Muradov said that the “Eco Linguistics” forum is dedicated to the “Year of Solidarity for the Green World” and is the next international event organized within the “Green UNEC” year. The rector pointed out that eco-discussions will be held at the global level at COP29, and noted that holding an ecological forum in the field of linguistics and the concept of eco-linguistics will contribute to the field of the Azerbaijani language.
Talking about the innovations applied in foreign language teaching at UNEC, the rector said that the recommendations of the Great Leader, who spoke at the 70th anniversary of the University of Economics, are based on this direction. The Rector noted that the duration of English language teaching was increased to 2 years for UNEC graduates to acquire foreign language skills at a high level, and students’ knowledge was evaluated on 4 skills in accordance with international practice. A. Muradov also talked about innovations and stimulating measures implemented in the direction of improvement of foreign language teachers.
Speaking at the forum, British Ambassador to Azerbaijan Fergus Auld expressed his satisfaction with the successful continuation of the cooperation between UNEC and the British Consulate, and said that the forum played an important role in the field of linguistics. The   Ambassador touched upon the ecological problems occurring in the world, highly appreciated the organization of the eco-forum on linguistics and emphasized the importance of protecting the eco-system in all areas.
The opening of the event, which was moderated by the   Director of the Department of Foreign Languages ​​of UNEC, Assoc. Professor Aysel Khalilova, continued with interesting speeches on the topic by Professor Mahira Huseynova, the vice-rector of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, and Nargiz Akbarova, manager of Examination Services of the British Consul.
In the second part of the forum attended by more than 400 participants, there were presentations on the fields of linguistics and environmental studies.
Within the framework of the forum, lavender flowers in pots were also presented to the participants.
The forum was broadcast live on the official Facebook page of UNEC.