“Documood” team becomes the winner of the “UNEC Startup Cup” competition!
26 MAY 2023 | VIEWS:
The final stage of the “UNEC Startup Cup” competition has been held under the organization of UNEC.
Startups of 6 teams of students and young people were presented in the competition organized at the Baku Business Center.
Vice-rector for digitization, Associate Prof. Ragif Gasimov, speaking at the opening of the event, noted that the expansion of the startup movement is one of the goals of UNEC’s Development Strategy. Giving information about the activities of the Startup Center of UNEC and the implemented startup projects, the vice-rector pointed out that continuous training on startups is held at UNEC, and that the teaching of the subject in this field is planned in the future.
Osman Gunduz, president of the Azerbaijan Internet Forum, emphasized that UNEC has a special place in the startup movement, and said that the university’s strategy pays great attention to the ecosystem and innovation. Osman Gunduz, speaking about the innovations implemented in the country regarding startups, emphasized that 94 startups had received certificates so far. He highly appreciated the growing interest of young people in startups and expressed his confidence that these ideas would make important contributions to the country’s ecosystem.
Mubariz Shahbazli, head of the UNEC Business Center, spoke about the startup experience of the university and the innovations made in this direction. Talking about the application of Israeli experience in the startup incubator, and cooperation with the leading companies of the country and the world, M. Shahbazli said that 6 of the 47 teams that applied to the competition qualified for the final and wished the teams success in the competition.
Then the teams   “4You”, “Documood”, and Chagir.az, SchoolPlus LLC, Monyo.az, Digital Expo Center participating in the final presented their presentations.
After the presentations, the questions of the jury, represented by local and foreign experts, were answered and the startups were assessed.
According to the decision of the jury, the “Documood” team won the competition. The team’s startup project consists of a cloud platform that enables the legal creation and signing of documents and contracts. The winning team won a prize of 20,000 manats and a trophy.
Certificates were presented to other participants.