Opening of UNEC’s Zagatala Branch
Opening of Zagatala branch of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) was held on September 15.
Firstly, the event participants visited the National Leader Heydar Aliyev’s memorial erected in the park named after and laid bunches of flowers.
Following the national anthem UNEC’s Rector, Profesor Adalat Muradov congratulated the teaching staff of the university and the students with the new academic year, wished them success. Speaking about the state care to education, Rector said that the President’s order on Zagatala branch of UNEC is the result of the attention and confidence to our university: “We will do our best justify the President’s confidence”.
Zagatala region’s Chief Executive Mubariz Ahmadzade spoke about the work done for the development of the regions. The launch of the branch of biggest economy- oriented university’s of Caucasus in Zagatala was appreciated highly.
The Director of UNEC’s Zagatala branch, Professor Orujali Rzayev noted that the development of personnel in Accounting, Economics, Business Administration and Finance will be carried out in the branch. 113 students from 37 regions of the country will study here.
Afterwards, the students and their parents appreciated the work done at the branch as a clear example of the attention and care provided to education in the country.
Students were introduced their student cards in the end.
Note that, the Zagatal branch of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University became Zagatala branch of UNEC in accordance with the decree signed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on April 29 2016.