UNEC’s Graduate Students defended their Master’s Theses before the public representatives
Defense of the part-time Masters’ theses has been held at the Master Center of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) on February 24. The defense held under the motto “Knowledge should be assessed transparently and objective” was followed by the education experts, parents, NGO and the representatives of Mass Media.
Honored scientist, Professor Shahlar Askerov, Head of the Public Association “XXI Century” Education Center Etibar Aliyev, coordinator of the Information and Cooperation of NGO on Combat Corruption Alimammad Nuriyev, education expert Nadir Israfilov, representatives of the country’s prominent media and parents have watched the process of defense.
The representatives of NGO and Mass Media became the guests to “Radio UNEC” after the defense. The Professor Shahlar Askerov who responded the questions related with defense highly appreciated the graduate students’ knowledge. Reminding his participation in the undergraduate students’ exams, Etibar Aliyev said that the defense went of high level. Noting the adaptation of the topic with the economic paradigms of our era he said that these young people will take important place in Azerbaijan’s economy. Alimammad Nuriyev highly spoke about the condition created for the objective assessment of knowledge in the defense as well as during the exams of undergraduate students. Education expert Nadir Israfilov evaluated the ensuring transparency in the examination process as a positive step in the development of the banking sector.
122 graduate students will defend their theses in 2015/2016 academic year. Masters’ papers are placed at unec.edu.az webpage.
The dissertation has started on February 17 and will last until the end of the month. To provide the transparency and objectivity the defense is open for public.