UNEC Graduation Day – 2022 is held
01 JULY 2022 | VIEWS:
The solemn “Graduation Day” of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) has been celebrated.
The event started with the National Anthem.
Along with the university’s management, the academic- staff, graduates and parents, state officials, MPs, foreign guests, and public representatives took part in the ceremonial ceremony held in Baku Crystal Hall.
Speaking at the opening ceremony of the Graduation Day, the rector of UNEC Professor Adalat Muradov said that 5166 students graduated today, including 3478 bachelors and 1678 masters. Congratulating the graduates, the rector expressed his confidence that new trials await them, and that these bright young people will successfully cope with all trials. He emphasized that these successes are based on the state policy on the education of young people defined by national leader Heydar Aliyev and successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev, as well as the First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva’s attention and concern for education.
He said that the students and graduates of UNEC wrote their names in history not only with their knowledge and skills, but also with their patriotism, and that dozens of students and hundreds of graduates fought heroically at the cost of their lives in the 44-day Patriotic War. He said that he is proud that they engraved their names forever in this glorious history of Victory.
A.Muradov pointed out that students of UNEC  had the opportunity to graduate with 3 diplomas, one of which is a European diploma, within 4 years. He noted that he is sure that the graduates who have acquired high knowledge and skills will occupy an important place as professionals in the business world and will contribute to the comprehensive development of the country.
The minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan Emin Amrullayev stated that UNEC has a unique place among higher education institutions and makes valuable contributions to the economic development of the country, saying that the country is always in need of knowledgeable and capable young people. Congratulating the graduates, the Minister of Education advised them to constantly develop themselves.
French Embassy Counsellor for Cultural Affairs and Cooperation  in Azerbaijan, director of the French Institute, Kelle Jerome, who participated in the Graduation Day, spoke about the importance of the double degree  program between UNEC and Montpellier University of France, which has been implemented for 6 years. Expressing that he is proud that 12 UNEC students will study in France within the framework of the program from the new academic year, the embassy representative said that he is interested in developing cooperation between UNEC and French universities in other areas.
Then the diplomas of UNEC and University Montpellier of France were presented to the graduates of the double degree programs.
Nihad Pashazadeh, a student of International School of Economics (ISE), who graduated from UNEC with the highest GPA (99.58) at the bachelor’s level and whose name was engraved on the Honor Stone of UNEC, made a speech on the Graduation Day. Then the swearing-in ceremony of all graduates was held and the UNEC flag was handed over to Ayan Nabiyeva, a student of the International School of Economics, who graduated with the highest GPA of III year.
After the traditional “hat toss” ceremony, the Graduation Day continued with an entertaining program, giving the graduates unforgettable moments.