UNEC academic staff members participate in the Republic Scientific Conference
26 MAY 2016 | VIEWS:
XX Republic Scientific Conference of nominee doctors and research fellows organized by the Ministry of Education has been held at Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry. Deputy Minister of Education Jeyhun Bayramov, scientific figures, administration of higher education institutions, nominee doctors and research fellows participated in the event. The conference organized traditionally every year was dedicated to the “Year of Multiculturalism” in Azerbaijan.
Addressing the event, Deputy Minister of Education Jeyhun Bayramov said that the conference enables young people to share their views on the created of new theories and technologies and enrich scientific knowledge which ensures the sustainable development of Azerbaijan. J.Bayramov noted that the reforms conducted in the field of education are targeted at the development of thoughtful young people with comprehensive outlook.
17 sections took place at the two- day conference under the supervision of well-known scientists held to hear and discuss the doctoral students’ and research fellows’ reports.
Speeches made in the section of Economics by the nominee doctors and candidates for a degree of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) were of special interest by the participants. UNEC’s research fellows Ramil Jabbarov, Sevinj Abdullayeva, Anar Eyyubov and Rovshan Guliyev made speeches on “The Brand Value Measurement Principles of Higher Education Institutions”, “The Relevance of ICT in Fright Transportation Service Management”, “The National Economic Security in Condition of Market Economy in Azerbaijan” and “The Role of Tourism in the Development of Non- oil Sector”. Chairman of the section UNEC Professor Zahid Mammadov and the Co- chairman Assistant Professor of ASUOI Ilham Rustamov delivered their proposals on the topics investigated the reporters.
The materials of the conference will be published and introduced ton participants by ASUIOS. The materials of the scientific conference of candidates for a degree and research fellows are included to the list of scientific publications recommended to be published of the scientific results of theses by the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.