On April 18, 1994, Armenian armed forces attacked Gervend province of Aghdam. 26 servicemen of Azerbaijani Army heroically died in heavy fighting. Thought the enemy confirmed that 26 officers were killed, they did not give their corpses to their families. After protracted negotiations, on the 43rd day of the event only one martyr’s corpse was handed to his family…
Two UNEC martyrs were among them…
One of them was Nazim Jabrayilov.
Jabrayilov Nazim Ibrahim oghlu was born on March 2 1949 in Aghdam. He graduated from the Faculty of “Economy of Trade” of Azerbaijan Institute of National Economy (current UNEC) in 1970. He was sent to work in Ashgabat of Turkmenistan. He worked in the DIA of Ashgabat. He got the second degree from the Kaliningrad Police School. He returned to Motherland after a while and started to work as a military engineer in the military vehicle group 2711. Naim Jabrayilov always was one of the first defenders of the country on the frontline from the beginning of the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan in 1988. Senior Lieutenant N.Jabrayilov who is actively involved in the battles for Garabagh was appointed platoon commander by the Minister of Defense. He was presented to the early rank of captain on April 13 1994 for the great courage and bravery demonstrated by. He was killed on April 18 1994.
Nazim Jabrayilov was awarded the highest award of the country- “Azerbaijan Flag” Order after his death. Martyr’s wife Rahile Jabrayilova wrote the book “Immortal Monument” reflecting his glorious life and battle.
The second martyr was UNEC’s eternal student Shamil Rajabov.
Rajabov Shamil Kamil oghlu was born on October 4 1970 in Aghdam. He studied in the secondary school 5 of Aghdam within 1977-1988. After completing school with honors he served in the military service in Khabarovsk. He entered the Azerbaijan Institute of National Economy named after D.Bunyadzade (current UNEC) after the military service. Being a part-time student he worked in Baki oil processing plant.
He left education unfinished when Agdam city was occupied by Armenian aggressors and went to was voluntarily. He was killed in the bloody battles in the province of Gervend of Aghdam on April 18 1994.
Shamil Rajabov was buried in II Alley of Martyrs in Baku.