UNEC Students celebrated the International Women’s Day March 8
07 MARCH 2016 | VIEWS:
Event dedicated to the International Women’s Day has been held by the School of International Economic Relations of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) on March 7.
The Faculty Dean Mansur Barkhudarov said that Azerbaijan woman has combined the high moral and ethical characteristics in her nature in all periods of time during the event held by the Trade Union Committee. Azerbaijan woman, a bearer of the national family roots based on ancient roots, has also been a Mother worthy of deep respect who is raising a healthy generation for the future of society.
The representative of the British Council Michael Growly noted that women take active part in the development of Azerbaijan’s socio-political life.
Students have made speeches in English, French, German, Spanish and Russian on the world’s economist women’s achievements.