A Film “Fitne” (Provocation) was demonstrated in all Academic Buildings of UNEC
A documentary film “Firtne” (Provocation) about the disturbances of the religious extremism and radicalism developed by the order of the State Committee for Religious Organizations’ Affairs was demonstrated at Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC).
The film demonstrated in all academic buildings of UNEC was of great interest by the teaching and students staffs of the university. Director of UNEC’s Creativity Center Elman Jafarov delivered the information about the film before the demonstration. He said that the problem in the example of the people who are the victims of religious radicalism is fully disclosed through the film and it is shown how dangerous is the problem in society and for our government. At the same time, our people’s qualities of unity and tolerance which exist historically in Azerbaijan between the religion and sects and the essence of the state policy implemented in this field are covered in short but clearly. E. Jafarov emphasized the importance of the film to show the effect in preventing people to join radical groups.