UNEC Students’ increasing interest in Science
Student-scientific conference on “Economic Growth in terms of the increasing Global Tension” jointly organized by the young teaching staff members of the Department International Economics, Student Scientific Society and the Center for Student Investigation of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) on December 21.
Dean of the Faculty International Economic Relations Mansur Barkhudarov said that the student-scientific conferences regularly held by the Faculty twice a year have already become a tradition, even celebration for the students. He also delivered the information that the most interesting reports would be awarded and generally the event would be completed full of students’ talents.
Making a speech on behalf of the Rector, Professor Adalat Muradov Advisor to the Rector Elshan Baghirzade said that the topic of the conference was urgent and that the economic processes develop rapidly. Commenting on the recent changes in the exchange rate of the manat E.Baghirzade explained the objective and economic reasons of this process, evaluated pros and cons and had a glance to the role of international political factors.
Scientific conference was followed by presentations by the students. The conference is planned to be continued in section meetings throughout the day. Final results will be determined at the end of the day.