Vice Rector for International Relations and Programs, Assoc. Anar Yashar oghlu Rzayev
He was born in Baku city on December 26, 1973. Graduating the secondary school No 251 of Nizami district of Baku city, he entered into the ‘Law and social sciences’ faculty of Khazar University. In 1994 – 1995 academic years, winning ‘ACTP’ student exchange program first in Baku, then in Moscow he studied at Yutika College of Syracuse University of New York, USA.
Getting a Bachelor degree in 1996 at Khazar University with honours, in 2004 he earned his Master’s degree at Azerbaijan State Economic University on the specialty of ‘International Economic relations’ with honours.
In 2005 he was assigned as a candidate for a degree to the chair on ‘International Economic Relations’ of Azerbaijan State Economic University and in 2013 he defended his dissertation and earned PhD in economics. He is co-author of one monograph and two tutorials. He has translated three tutorials.
DSC_0330 1-20161216_101959 kollektiv_5643 DSC_4584 IMG_1350iqtisadiyyatIMG_1378
He worked as operations manager at the branch of Scotland ‘OBC Transport’ company in 1996, as a Senior Manager of USA – Russian joint company ‘DIALOG Freight INTL’ within 1997 – August of 1998. From August, 1996 till August, 2013 he acted as Executive Director of Holland ‘Van der Bal Int. Transport Baku’ company. In 2008, he was awarded with the name of ‘Top Road Transport Manager’ by International Road Union (IRU). In 2001- 2013, he worked as the chairman of the board of Moskvich Technical Service OSC.
Starting from spring semester of 2004-2015 he started to give hourly classes at ‘Special Talents Group’ of Azerbaijan State Economic University.
From 2010-2011, including the academic year of 2013-2014 he worked as part time teacher on substitution principle at the chair of International Economic Relations.
In February, 2014 he was appointed as a head of ‘International Economy (English language)’ chair of University of Economics.
From October, 2014 he was appointed as a director of ‘The English language education centre’ of University of Economics. In May 2018, he was appointed as the Vice-Rector for International Relations and Programs of UNEC.
He has been awarded with the Honorary Award of Azerbaijan Republic Ministry of Education for the achievements gained in the field of training and educating of the young generation in October of 2015.
On December 21, 2018 year he was appointed the pro-rector for Education and Training Technologies of UNEC
His language skills include Azerbaijani, English, Russian and Persian.
The UNEC expert about the “red gold” of Azerbaijan (05.03.2018)
The European editioni: “The application ICT – UNEC sample”
A Nobel Prize Laureate’s book translated at UNEC
Agreement on Dual Diploma has been achieved between the UNEC International School of Economics and ICD Business School in Paris (24.04.2017)
What does FR’s decision promise for dollar – INTERVIEW (16.12.2016)
World Oil Prices: UNEC Expert’s forecast – INTERVIEW (14.12.2016)
UNEC Instructor lectures at the Hungarian University (17.05.2016)
Tutorial “World Economy” adapted to Azerbaijan Condition  (06.11.15)
Anar Rzayev: the International School of Economics is UNEC’s Gateway to Western Universities-Interview  (21.10.2015)
Road maps on the main sectors of economy. Anar Rzayev KHAZAR TV (VIDEO)
Road maps on the main sectors of the national economy and economy. Anar Rzayev LIDER TV (VIDEO)
Debate on Radio UNEC: What does the Cooperation with ACCA promise to UNEC? (14.10.2016)
UNEC’s Differential Salary System is discussed in ANS  (05.05.2016)