UNEC commemorates its Martyr Alumnus
13 MARCH 2017 | VIEWS:
UNEC’s martyr alumnus Ilyas Sultamov’s commemoration ceremony has been held.
Besides the martyr’s family members and relatives, UNEC staff also attended the ceremony held at the secondary school 229 of Baku.
After the national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan, participants paid tribute to the martyr’s memory with a minutes’ silence. A video prepared by UNEC Department of Marketing and Communication on the basis of martyr I. Sultanov’s archive documents was demonstrated within the event.
An instructor of UNEC Department of Economics and Business Administration Araz Aslanli said I.Sultanov’s name is always honored at the university with respect and esteem. He noted the way of life sacrificed by our martyrs for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan is an example for young people. Every Azerbaijani citizen should know our national heroes, martyrs and study their lives.
Members of UNEC Creativity Center Eyyub Amiraslanov and Minaya Huseynova showed musical performances about the patriotism. The schoolchildren sounded poetry and showed musical performances. Martyr’s family members and friends shared their memories about Ilyas Sultanov.