The Differential Payroll System will enhance the efficiency of Teaching, Research and Administrative Activities
Experience shows that the abundance of natural resources is not a key indicator for the development of state. As the President Ilham Aliyev states repeatedly, the main goal is the provision of the transformation of these resources into the human resources which is the drilling force of society. Currently, the US, Japan, Britain, Australia, Turkey and other developed countries prefer acquiring more income from the human capital to the natural resources they possess.
The development of education is considered one of the priorities of the state policy in Azerbaijan and the strategic documents adopted to develop the knowledge- based economy and their practical implementation based on the scientific triangle- “theory, ideology and technology” the expedient development of education and science was achieved in this field.
In this regard, a Permanent Commission is operating to ensure the implementation of the “Regulations about the application of the Differential Salaries System based on the Academic Staff’s Performance Related Assessment at Azerbaijan State University of Economics” approved by the Scientific Council of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC). The Differential Salaries System (DSS) covers the full- time permanent and 0.5 staff employees of UNEC. One of the main priorities of the document is to increase the human capital development and the quality of education. In addition to being in charge of the educational process, UNEC is also the center to promote continuous scientific researches.
DSS implies the amendments to the coefficients determined for each year by UNEC Scientific Council at the beginning of each academic year based on the results of the teaching staff’s performance. The teaching staff’s performance related assessment is realized taking into account 3 directions of their activities: scientific activities (40%), teaching activities (40%) and self- development activities (20%).
One of the advantages of the system is- to produce knowledge through research and to bring up literate staff through teaching. The motivation function of the system serves the teachers’ evaluation by the students. The publicly available information about teaching staff members makes them to feel responsibility and develop themselves. This function will influence to the contract signed between the university administration and teachers.
All members of the community, as well as higher education institutions and rating agencies operating in the world will be able to obtain information on the activities based on the facts and documents via DSS. First of all, the university administration will be able to monitor the activities of the teaching staff based on this information.
The information about the faculties, departments, ranking of the teaching staff members, teachers’ scientific publications and their impact factor to community, the number of scientific articles published in foreign countries, the percentage of the academic staff engaged in scientific research will be reflected in the DSS. All of these factors can be taken into account in the pedagogical personnel’s elections and appointments to different positions.