The youth should get involved in our history
30 MARCH 2016 | VIEWS:
The Student Trade Union Organization of the School of Economics and Industry of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) has held an event devoted to March 31 the day of Azerbaijanis’ Genocide.
The Faculty Dean Asiman Guliyev spoke about the massacre committed by Armenian dashnaks and the historical tragedy that our people faced. He has stressed the necessity of holding the kind of commemorative events by the students. He recommended getting involved to our history; think about the genocide not only on the date of March 31, but every time. He urged the students to make extensive use of the opportunities offered by social media to spread Azerbaijan realities.
Noting the young people to have a big responsibility in informing the world about the genocide, the STUO Chairman Arzu Azimzade emphasized the importance of keeping in memory all the atrocities committed by Armenians against our people and acts of vandalism along with the genocide of March 31.