Deputy Director: S/t Aliyev Navai Shakhlar
Contact phone:+(994)12 492-94-57
Deputy Director: PhD in Econ., Assoc.Prof. Sardarova Sevda Yusif
Contact phone: +(994) 12 492-97-57;
According to the decision of the UNEC Scientific Council dated 24.09.2021, on 23.11.2021, the “Center for Assessment and Management of Teaching Quality” and the “Teaching-Methodical   Center” were merged to create the “THE CENTRE FOR METHODICAL AND QUALITY ASSURANCE CENTER OF TEACHING”
General information about the centre
“THE CENTRE FOR METHODICAL AND QUALITY ASSURANCE CENTER OF TEACHING” is one of the main structural units of   Azerbaijan State University of Economics  being  the  coordinating body that organizes, plans, manages and supervises educational and methodological work for the training of high-level economists meeting international standards at the University in the context of integration into the European education system. The purpose of the center is to provide the educational process from an organizational point of view and to create conditions for students to master the programs of specialties and specializations in which professional training is carried out at the University.
The Center operates in accordance with the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Law on Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the State Strategy for the Development of Education in the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Programs for Higher Education Reform, “Model Regulations on the organization of education in higher education institutions with credit system”, “Rules, instructions, regulations, internal labor behavior rules regulating the educational process in higher education”, University Charter, normative acts, rector’s orders, orders and instructions, decisions of the Academic Council of the University and this regulation, as well as normative legal acts and scientific-methodological recommendations of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and other central executive authorities.
The work of the center is carried out on the basis of its annual action plan. In carrying out its duties and exercising its rights, the center interacts with all faculties, departments, structural units, as well as other scientific and educational institutions of  Azerbaijan State University of Economics.
The activities of the Center include: organization and control of the educational process at a high level, in accordance with existing standards; coordinating the activities of all faculties, departments and other structural units implementing the implementation of educational standards and programs; providing the teaching process with teaching-methodical, didactic and information materials; provision of organizational and methodological support for the application and use of modern learning technologies in the teaching process; activities in other areas defined by the regulations.
Functions of the sector of organization and coordination of the educational process:
• Control over the organization and management of the educational process in accordance with the State educational standards;
• Scheduling of the educational process at the university and control over its implementation;
• Development of analytical and information materials based on management enquires;
• Coordinating the work of faculties and departments in the field of education;
• Accounting and distribution of the auditorium fund of the university, control over the preparation and implementation of lesson schedules to ensure the teaching process;
• Control over the use of auditoriums   in faculties;
• Compilation and control over the schedule of open lessons in the departments in the teaching process;
• Checking the readiness of departments for the new school year.
• Organization of summer semester;
• Analysis of the course of the educational process, the results of exam sessions and final graduation certifications;
• Preparation of orders for scholarships for students;
• Preparation of permit and payment orders for part-time teachers;
• Preparation of draft orders on approval of topics and supervisors for graduation works and master’s theses at the departments;
• Development of draft orders on the composition of the State Attestation Commissions together with the graduating departments;
• Preparation and approval of documents and sample forms for final state certification (protocols, opinions, assignments, etc.);
The Center for Quality Assessment and Management of Teaching (CQAMT) is a structural unit of the Rector’s Office of  Azerbaijan State University of Economics and prepares proposals for improving the quality of education and implementing development concepts in accordance with the requirements of the UNEC quality assurance system, performs functions such as development of recommendations and quality control of methodical materials related to the teaching process.
The Center also provides regular information and reports to the university administration on the conduct of colloquia and exams, conducts scientific and statistical analysis of the results of semester exams and makes recommendations to relevant structures on improving teaching, ensuring the certification of bachelors and masters at UNEC and the appeal process.
Since the 2015/2016 academic year, the Center has been working on the development and implementation of UNEC Electronic University Model modules.
Date of establishment, normative-legal bases: The Center for Quality Assessment and Management of Education was established by the order of the UNEC Rector No. 121/3 dated September 30, 2014. In its functional activities, the Center refers to the Regulations approved by the order of the UNEC Rector.
Taking into account the need to improve the quality of teaching at UNEC, in order to ensure the implementation of the decision of the Scientific Council dated 29.11.2019, a Teacher Training Center operating on a voluntary basis was established under the Department of Education Quality Control of the centre of  UNEC.
STATUTE of the Training-Methodical Centre
UNEC’s Internal Rules on “Administration of Education Services to gain credits for External Entities”