“National Statehood and Modernity”
26 MAY 2017 | VIEWS:
A Conference on “National Statehood and Modernity” dedicated to the 99th anniversary of Azerbaijan People’s Republic has been held at the Financial-economic College of Azerbaijan under UNEC.
Making a speech on “Azerbaijan People’s Republic and Modern Azerbaijan: legal inheritance”, acting Director of the College, PhD in Law, Assistant Professor Oruc Mammadov said the modern Republic of Azerbaijan that restored its independence on October 18 1991 is a succession of Azerbaijan People’s Republic existed within 23 months in the years of 1918-1920 and was down in history as the first secular and democratic state in Muslim East. Azerbaijan People’s Republic preserved the ancient traditions of our people and achieved the creation state institutions considered progressive for the same period. Functioning in intense and complex social and political condition, Democratic State-building of Azerbaijan People’s Republic and the affairs implemented in economy, culture, education, army building and other areas is the bright page in the history of Azerbaijani people.
Comprehensive information about the significance of the Disposals signed by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev and the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev about the celebration of 80th and 90th Jubilees of Azerbaijan People’s Republic was delivered within the conference. Tasks derived from Disposal signed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev “About the 100th Jubilee of Azerbaijan People’s Republic” dated May 16 2017 were spoken about.
A Chairperson of the General Education Commission of the College Mahal Zeynalova made a speech on “Establishment, performance and collapse of Azerbaijan People’s Republic: Modern View”, Chairman of UNEC’s Student Youth Organization Rasul Hashimov on “Modern Azerbaijan through the Youths’ Eyes”, I year student of the college Madina Pashali on “M.A.Rasulzade’s Life”. I course student of the college Ramazan Eyvazov sounded the poetry “Azerbaijan” and “My Motherland” written by.
A documentary film devoted to Azerbaijan People’s Republic was demonstrated in the end.