The rector Maximtsev: “The reform experience of UNEC is a model of success”
The rector of UNEC, professor Adalat Muradov participated in the “Eurasian Economic Prospects” the V International Eurasian Economic Forum held in St. Petersburg, the Russian Federation.
The plenary meeting on “Eurasian humanitarian cooperation: the Education, science and culture” had been organized within the framework of the forum. The event focused on the establishment of the Institute of Scientific Reference Index on CIS space and exchanged the views on deepening the mutual relations in the education and the scientific areas among the universities.
The chairman of the Executive Committee of the Eurasian Association of Universities, professor    Alexander Vladimirovich Sidorovich drawing the attention to the activities of UNEC, stated that he was following the success of this university with goodwill. Professor, pointing out that the rating of UNEC has been growing rapidly in the region and in the world, stated that the development strategy of the university had been accurately defined and noted the importance of studying this experience. The famous economist scientists of Russia who had attended the event highly appreciated the activity of the Russian Economics School of UNEC and expressed their satisfaction with continuing their pedagogical activities here.
The rector A. Muradov visited the St. Petersburg State Economic University within the framework of the forum, as well.  The rector of the university, professor Igor Anatolevich Maximtsev said that he closely followed the achievements of UNEC and noted that the reform experience of UNEC was a model of success. He said that, he considered the innovations applied at UNEC as the progressive steps in the higher education area. Getting acquainted with the library of St. Petersburg State University of Economics A. Muradov noted that recently for the first time in Azerbaijan the modern library operating 24 hours, 7 days a day would be introduced for using by the students at UNEC. The professor I.A.Maximtsev noted that he was planning to visit Baku for getting acquainted with the newly created library, and in general, for learning the UNEC experience. In the meeting the agreement was reached on the double diploma program.
The next meeting of the UNEC rector was with the editor-in-chief of Eurasian International Scientific-Analytical Journal “The Problems of the Modern Economy”, N.F.Gazizullin.  The editor-in-chief pointed out that the UNEC brand had been quickly recognized in the international arena and stressed the necessity of sharing this experience with the scientific and educational community of the world. He said that the special edition of the journal “The Problems of the Modern Economy” would be dedicated to UNEC.
In the meetings were highlighted the innovations applied for transferring the UNEC into the scientific research university. The higher educational institution was highly appreciated for being open to the public and for the activities of UNEC experts with their quick and prompt predictions on the economic processes of the country and region.