UNEC Representatives in Scientific Conference “Quality Assurance in Higher Education”
Representatives of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) attended the Republican scientific conference on “Quality Assurance in Higher Education” held at the Lenkoran State University.
UNEC Vice-rector, Assistant Professor Shaig Asgerov’s report within the two-day conference was on “Provision of Highly Skilled Personnel in the Labor Market”. Director of UNEC Department of Science, Dr. of Economic Sciences, Professor Zahid Mammadov made a speech on “Goals of Modern Higher Education Institutions: Global Challenges and Real Opportunities”. UNEC Professor directed the participants’ attention to the role and significance of new training technologies applied in higher education, European standards in quality assurance and dual diploma programs.
In addition, Professor Zahid Mammadov was made a member of the editorial board of scientific publications “Scientific News” of the Lenkoran State University.