UNEC Professors and Students in the Frontline
15 JULY 2015 | VIEWS:
Azerbaijan Republic Ministry of Defense’s relations with public are being expanded. Mass patriotic ceremonies of the army and the people jointly organized with the Ministries, organizations and enterprises, local executive powers and non- government organizations are becoming the demonstration of the monolithic unity and a series of event like that is of great importance for the preparation of the young people for the army, in upgrading their patriotic education and the Armed Forces personnel’s fighting spirit moral- psychological readiness.
Azerbaijan State University of Economics’ administration and professor- teaching and students’ staffs are always in constant contact with the Armed Forces personnel. A meeting with the best soldiers of the frontline invited to university was held a few months ago who have a moral and psychological preparation and are conscientiously fulfilling of their debts; they were rewarded with special gifts of this educational institution for distinction in the service.
A week ago, Rector of University, Dr. Adalat Muradov appealed to the Minister of Defense, Colonel- General Zakir Hasanov and expressed the university professor and teaching and students’ staffs’ desire to meet the military personnel who serve on the frontline and to provide them moral support. Rector’s request met with satisfaction by the Defense Ministry and they are given the opportunity to go to the desired areas.
Azerbaijan State University of Economics’ professor- teaching and students’ staffs’ trip to the frontline headed by Adalat Muradov has already been completed.
During a week- long visit they toured to Goranboy, Goygol, Gedebey, Tovuz, Gazakh and other regions and met the military personnel, became familiar with their service conditions, learned about their problems and concerns. To meet the soldiers and officers standing on guard vigilant to prevent enemy’s intelligence- subversive groups courageously on the peaks of 3 thousand meters above sea level and providing adequate response to Armenian armed forces violating ceasefire several times a day increased their confidence to Azerbaijan army and the victory.
Professor Adalat Muradov says: “I am sure that Azerbaijan Army headed by Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev who prioritize the National Leader Heydar Aliyev’s policy of military build-up, is the strongest in the region. What we saw in the front trenches, military personnel’s social conditions, food security, first of all, their combat readiness and patriotic spirit made me more confident and happy. I agree with the Ministry of Defense Officer, Colonel Abdulla Gurban’s words that “soldiers are killed not with bullets, but with insensitivity, chilly attitude towards him. There are still ungrateful people who do not want to see the development of the armed forces, its success, cannot appreciate all that happen.  I have great impressions of this trip and came back with a great desire to return there with a group to meet the soldiers of our country. What we do for our soldiers is not enough. Today the slogan – “everything for the army, everything for the victory” should cover the whole country.
Soldiers and officers welcomed the member of the Parliament, Doctor of Economy, Professor Khanhuseyn Kazimli’s speeches with great interest and showed him as an example to other intellectuals to visit the frontline areas repeatedly. Professor presented 7 volumes of his multivolume “Continuation of Great Policy” published recently.
The employees of the Department “Price and Pricing” PhD in Economy, Associated Professor Bulud Sadikhov, Senior teaching staff, Associate Professor Ibrahim Guliyev, the National Hero Rafig Alijanov’s son Elvin Alijanov and others made sincere conversations with troops; showed solidarity for the liberation of our lands from the occupation.
The military personnel distinguished for the service provided and the military unit were given prizes and honorary diplomas by the University staff.
Colonel Oruc Abdullayev expressed gratitude to visitors on behalf of the military personnel and assured them to protect our national security with honors and to fulfill their military debt.
Professor- teaching and students’ staffs took part in the medal presentation ceremony of the 3rd degree to martyr Etibar Khudavi oghlu Kazimov’s family for “distinction in the military service in Goranboy region, Azerbaijan Republic’ s National Hero captain Rafig Alijanov’s 50th Anniversary  in Aghstafa town and met with the people of front- line villages and have interesting conversations with them. The group led by the Rector, Dr. Adalat Muradov met with young soldiers and their parents in the military unit of Ganja on the way back. Professors and teachers of Azerbaijan State University of Economics met many graduates of our University here and expressed proud for them and wished them success in the service. It was decided to publish a book- album consisting of the impressions of this visit “What we saw in the front trenches”.