Agreement between UNC and the University of Trento
Rector of the University of Trento of Italy, Professor Paolo Collini visited Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC).
The Rector who is in Baku within the V International Humanitarian Forum, expressed satisfaction of his participation in the international event organized in the highest level.
Noting the V International Humanitarian Forum to be fruitful in terms of discussing multicultural and sustainable development aspects in globalized world and the issues of using the technologies for the human welfare, UNEC Rector, Professor Adalat Muradov spoke about the significance of developing international affairs by the universities.
Mentioning the increasing influence of Azerbaijan State University of Economics, Professor Collini stressed the importance of the fact of UNEC’s ranking as the best 4th economy- oriented higher education institution of the Developing European and Central Asian Region by QS and said the university run by is ready to cooperate in all directions.
Agreement on student and teacher exchange beginning this year, as well as launching the cooperation within the international programs such as Erasmus+ was achieved within the meeting. Note that, more than 16000 students are studying at the University of Trento. More than 1200 professors and researchers are performing at the university; there are 10 faculties, 3 educational and research centers, 5 libraries, I language center, 60 research laboratories and 3 sport centers. Training on 11 doctoral and 18 graduate programs are implemented in English at the higher school.