UNEC Students’ Success: “The best business idea” and “The best ENACTUS spirit”
30 MAY 2017 | VIEWS:
XII National Competition “ENACTUS Azerbaijan” has taken place with financial support of the Youth Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Six teams competed in the national competition with their different business projects. UNEC team consisting of 17 students introduced 6 projects on ecology: “Proboard” (Preparation of projector lining from unused banners), “From waste of food to great business” (Growing of plants from the fertilizer of food waste and creation of botanical café), “Nutshell can make water for us” (To get charcoal from nutshell and use it to filter water), “Dried Fruit”, “Decorative laminate from nutshell” and “Coppersmith” (Sale of Handicrafts).
Winner of the competition on “ENACTUS” Program was defined on the basis of innovative approach, social effect of the projects, protection of ecological standards, observance of business-ethics, financial management, speech ability and other criteria. UNEC team became the first on the nomination “The best business idea” and was awarded a cup “The best ENACTUS spirit”. It became the II of the whole competition.
Consultants of UNEC team are Rector’s Assistant Ramil Jabbarov, Director of the Career Center Fuad Aliyev. The team consists of the students of the International School of Economics Eshgin Jafarov, Ayla Aliyeva, Nurana Isayeva, Elnur Hasanov, Tural Omarov, Namin Eminov, Rauf Hasanov, Mahammad Velizade, Ali Hasanov, Arzu Tofigli, Asad Garalov, Sitare Aghasoy, Zohr Babazade, Maryam Taghiyeva, student of SABAH Groups Shamil Aliyev and Miralam Safarov and Jalil Abbasli of the Faculty Economics.
We congratulate members of our team!
About the Project “ENACTUS”:
ENACTUS – “Entrepreneurial. Action. Us.” is an International Program which brings students and the academic and business leaders together to achieve development in the world with the power of entrepreneurial activity. Students form a team in their universities to create joint social business- oriented projects that allow improving people’s leaving standards and welfare and implement them under the leadership of their faculty consultants, academic leaders and business specialists.
The main goal of the project is to develop entrepreneurial activity among the students and to grow the future’s proprietorships. The Champion will get the right participating in the World Cup. To this ground, a Program Plan on the work with young people is developed every academic year. As a completion of the affairs the National Competition is held among the teams of universities in the end of the academic year. The winner team gets the right for the “World Cup”. The Program also acts as a platform for conducting negotiation in the field of business and education.