UNEC is represented at VII Baku International Book Fair
06 OCTOBER 2021 | VIEWS:
7th Baku International Book Exhibition opened at Baku Expo Center.
The Library and Information Center of   Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) has   also been represented at the international exhibition-fair with its stand. The stand    displays  various printed materials included in the UNEC LIC fund, including works of UNEC scientists published in the Azerbaijani, Russian, English and Turkish languages, translated literature, international publications and other visual aids used in the educational process.
Attending the opening ceremony, Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov, Minister of Education Emin Amrullayev, Minister of Culture Anar Karimov, Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism of Turkey Ahmed Misbah and other officials also got acquainted with the UNEC stand. The minister of Education Emin Amrullayev highly appreciated the translation of  the book by Klaus Schwab  “The Fourth Industrial Revolution” by UNEC into Azerbaijani. Director of the UNEC Library Information Center Adila Abdullayeva informed the visitors about the publications displayed at the stand.
The Karabakh corner organized at the UNEC stand was also met with special interest by local and foreign visitors.
The exhibition will last until October 10.