Interuniversity Intellect Winners – UNEC Students
An awarding ceremony of mini-football, intellectual game “What? Where? When?” and the competition “Professional Young person of the Year” held in the end of 2016 by the Republic Committee of Azerbaijan Education Employees’ Independent Trade Union Committee.
ITUC Chairman, Member of Parliament Sattar Mehbaliyev spoke about the successful youth policy realized in Azerbaijan and gain achievements. Talking about the significance of youth policy founded by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev he highlighted that the Great Leader’s ideas are being decisively implemented by the President Ilham Aliyev. Noting that the Head of state always attaches great importance to the education, Chairman of ITUC brought to attention that the achievements in the relevant areas increasing year by year.
Delivering the information about the body he runs, S.Mehbaliyev said AEEITUC performs various activities for the comprehensive development of students and young people.
Deputy Education Minister Firudin Guliyev spoke about the care rendered to the youth, their interest to science and education, sports and achievements; emphasized that the opportunities for the development of education, culture and sport are being created by the state in our country. He drew to attention that Azerbaijan will host IV Islamic Solidarity Games this year.
Afterwards, winners were awarded.
UNEC students who became the winners of the intellectual game “What? Where? When?” were presented I place. Students of the Azerbaijan University of Oil and Industry and Baku State University became II and III of the contest.