The Deputy Secretary-General of the UN visits UNEC
28 OCTOBER 2022 | VIEWS:
Tatiana Valovaya, UN Deputy Secretary General, and head of the UN branch in Geneva visited UNEC as a part of her visit to Azerbaijan.
The rector of UNEC Professor Adalat Muradov introduced Tatiana Valovaya to the  Food Safety Laboratory named after Aziz Sanjar, Ecological Engineering and Food Technology Laboratories at the university. The UN official highly appreciated the conditions created for students in the educational building of UNEC equipped with modern technologies.
Then Tatyana Valovaya made a speech on  “Sustainable development and green economy” in front of the students. Ms. Valovaya  pointed out that the green economy and sustainable development are very important issues for the countries of the world, and said that there are still no purposeful and effective measures regarding the green policy process in various developing countries of the world. T. Valovaya, who said that successful state models are taken as a basis in this direction, emphasized the importance of showing solidarity in order to ensure green policy, taking into account the environmental and climate changes in the world. The UN official said that in order to ensure a stable society and economic balance, the state and non-governmental organizations must implement the correct social and economic policy.
At the event, Neman Muradli, the vice-rector for international relations and programs, made a presentation about UNEC.
After the speeches, students’ questions were answered.
Mrs. Valovaya said that the institution she represents can support the projects presented in Azerbaijan regarding the development of a green economy and alternative energy sources.